PRIVACY

INTERNET PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd understand that you are concerned about protection of your personal data, so we have instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely, responsibly and in compliance with the law. This Statement outlines our personal data privacy policy. This Statement applies to all websites owned or operated by Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd, including "wynnmacau.com" and "wynnmacaujobs.com".

Information We Collect

 

As appropriate, Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd may collect personal data from you voluntarily in order to provide you with a particular service. We may ask you for information such as your name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address or other relevant information depending on the service to be provided. The purposes of the collection will always be specified.

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. When you access our websites cookies may be set, however, usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our sites. Cookies also measure usage of various pages on our website to help us make our information more pertinent to your needs and easy for you to access; and they provide functionality that we believe would be of interest and value to you.

You may set your browser to block cookies (consult the instructions for your particular browser on how to do this), although doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality and access certain content on our website.

Browsing

 

We do not collect personally identifiable information from your computer when you browse this website and request pages from our servers. Unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personally identifiable information, we will not know your name, your e-mail address, or any other personally identifiable information. When you request a page from our web site, our servers log the information provided in the HTTP request header including the IP number, the time of the request, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header.

Information Use

 

Security and Storage of Information

 

All personal and general information that reaches Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd is stored on secure servers that reside behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access. Because laws applicable to personal data vary by location, we may put in place additional security measures that vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd may share your personal information with our properties, with other Wynn Group Companies (meaning subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies directly or indirectly controlled by our ultimate holding company, Wynn Resorts, Limited.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd use the services of third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers and marketing companies that act as contractors under the authority of Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd may share your personal information with these service providers. These service providers are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purposes Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd specify and consented to by you. We prohibit the sale of personal information by said service providers. We also prohibit the transfer of personal information by said service providers to entities outside the Wynn Group Companies without your approval.

Your personal information may also be disclosed as necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any public authorities.

Information collected on the websites covered by this Statement may be transferred to, processed and stored in any country or region, including, without limitation, the United States of America, Macau and Hong Kong.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd do not knowingly or intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from, or market to, individuals under the age of 18. Our websites are not intended for persons under the age of 18. Pursuant to Macau law, persons under the age of 21 are not permitted to gamble at our properties or loiter or work in casino areas.

E-Mails about Special Offers and Promotions and Opt-Out

 

It is our intention to only send you e-mail communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. These communications will relate to offers by the Wynn Group Companies at our properties and/or the promotions of select, reputable third parties with whom Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. has a strategic marketing relationship because they offer products or services that we believe would be of interest to you. We use a third party e-mail service provider to send e-mails. This service provider is prohibited from using your e-mail address for any purpose other than to send the aforementioned e-mail communications. When you receive an e-mail you will be provided the choice to opt-out of future e-mails by following the instructions provided in the e-mail.

Use of Third Party Internet Sites

 

Third party Internet sites and services accessible through websites owned or operated by Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd, have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.

Privacy Statement Changes

 

In the future, we may need to change this Privacy Statement. All changes will be made here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Notice requirement under Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

 

As we operate in different jurisdictions, legal requirements may differ from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. In Hong Kong (if applicable), the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO") requires that we provide you with the following notice for personal data collected, processed or stored in Hong Kong. Please read the notice below carefully should it apply to your case.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Part A Data Privacy Policy Statement

 

I. Policy Statement

 

Wynn International Marketing, Ltd (“WIML”) collects, uses and holds your personal information in order to provide you with better customer services and products. Such data may include, without limitation, your personal details, the data in your identification document, contact details, bank account and credit card details, preferences, hobbies and interests. WIML has policies to ensure that all your personal data is collected, used and handled in accordance with the PDPO.

II. Data Retention and Security Measures

 

WIML keeps data only for as long as is reasonably required and legally permitted. Further, WIML will take reasonable steps to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of your personal data, and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access.

III. Practices

 

Any issues relating to data protection, including data access and correction requests (which may be subject to payment of a reasonable fee), should be in writing and addressed to Room 3108, Alexandra House, 18 Chater Road, Central, or through fax number (+852) 2818 2965, to the attention of : Hong Kong Branch Office.

Part B Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

 

I. Purposes for which data may be collected and used

 

WIML collects, uses, stores and processes your personal data for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

(i) supply of products or services or both by Wynn Group Companies (including, without limitation, the products and services described in Part C below), membership clubs or other reward programs, credit concession, debt collection, effecting bank transfers, payments, audit (including audits by parent company internal and external auditors);

(ii) marketing (including direct marketing and market research);

(iii) communication with you (by email, mail, fax, phone or other means);

(iv) safety of persons and property;

(v) record keeping and communication to public authorities with jurisdiction over Wynn Group Companies.

II. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

 

WIML will keep your personal data confidential but such information may be provided or transferred to other parties for any of the purposes set out in section I above, such parties include other Wynn Group Companies, any agent, contractor and service provider engaged by any Wynn Group Company, and other person whom WIML considers appropriate in connection with the purposes mentioned in section I above. Further, WIML may disclose the data when required by a local or foreign law, court order or authority, or when disclosure is necessary or advisable to protect the rights or properties of any Wynn Group Companies or in circumstances which WIML considers appropriate.

Part C Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

 

WIML may, in the future, (i) use your name, telephone number, email and mailing address for direct marketing and (ii) provide your personal data to other Wynn Group companies for direct marketing and it requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, the Wynn Group Companies may use your personal data held by WIML from time to time for directly marketing the classes of services and products offered by any Wynn Group Companies which include but are not limited to: hotel accommodation, food and beverage and transportation services, health and beauty services (including spa and salon services), retail products and services, entertainment services, and gaming and operation of gaming programs by certain Wynn Group Companies in destinations where gaming is legal.

If you do not wish WIML or any Wynn Group Companies to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by ticking in the relevant boxes in the forms or notifying WIML, as set forth in Section III of Part A, at any time and without charge.